Decided March 22, 2002.
[…] No. 51, at 197, U.N. Doc. A/RES/39/708 (1984) (entered into force June 26, 1987; for the United States Apr. 18, 1988) ("Convention Against Torture" or "Convention"), and the implementing regulations by which we are bound. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) (2001) (stating that "an alien who . . . has been found under § 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture . . . shall be granted deferral of removal").