Decided March 22, 2002.
[…] The term "acquiescence" requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7). These federal regulations are taken directly from the Senate's understandings upon which ratification was conditioned. See Senate Resolution, supra, II.(1)(b), (d); see also Matter of Y----L----, A----G---- R----S----R----, supra; Matter of S----V----, supra.
Finally, the regulations incorporate the second sentence of Article 1 of the Convention Against Torture, which states that torture "does not include pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3) (emphasis added). "Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture." Id.; see also Senate Resolution, supra, II.(1)(c), (e).
C. Treatment of Deportees to Haiti