In re G----C----L
[…] In enacting these time restrictions, Congress made no exception for claims based on the expanded ground for asylum it simultaneously created, predicated on resistance to coercive population control programs (i.e., these claims, too, are subject to the 1-year limit and the applicable exceptions).

Under implementing regulations, the Attorney General has interpreted the "changed circumstances" provision to include, among others, "changes in applicable U.S. law" that materially affect an applicant's eligibility for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i)(B) (2001). Of most relevance for purposes of the instant case, the regulations also provide that an applicant who demonstrates changed circumstances "shall file an asylum application within a reasonable period given those `changed circumstances.'" 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(ii).