In re Cota-Vargas
[…] I believe there is implicit or inherent authority in an adjudicative agency created to interpret a statute to disregard efforts intended solely to undermine the legislative intent and thereby interfere with its very reason for being. Moreover, if a specific delegation of authority to the Board is thought necessary to effect this commonsense result, it is found in the regulations. Thus, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1) (2005) directs in no uncertain terms that the "Board shall resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely, impartial, and consistent with the Act." (Emphasis added.) It should go without saying that construing the Act to give effect to a court's order meant only to avoid an immigration result otherwise dictated by the Act is not a resolution "consistent" with the Act.