Interim Decision #3984
[…] The Board issued at least eleven precedential decisions in R&A proceedings between 1986 and 2014. The transfer of responsibility for the R&A Program from the Board to OLAP in 2017 left the applicability of those Board precedents to future R&A proceedings unclear because existing regulatory language on Board precedents points in two different directions. On one hand, "decisions of the Board . . . are binding on all officers and employees of DHS or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g)(1). As adjudicators in R&A proceedings are neither officers or employees of DHS nor immigration judges, this provision implies that Board precedents are not binding on adjudicators in R&A proceedings. On the other hand, Board precedents "serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues" unless modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General. Id. § 1003.1(g)(2). This provision is not limited to a specific type of proceeding—e.g., removal proceedings—and suggests that Board precedents do remain binding in R&A proceedings.