Interim Decision #3984
[…] Each of these issues is addressed in turn below.
A. Untimely Requests for Reconsideration under
8 C.F.R. § 1292.13(e), § 1292.16(f), or § 1292.17(d)
A request for reconsideration pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §§ 1292.13(e), 1292.16(f), or 1292.17(d) must be filed within 30 days of the relevant decision. The Assistant Director for Policy or the Director of OLAP as her delegate may, as a matter of discretion, extend the deadline for a request for reconsideration of the disapproval of a recognition or accreditation request. See 8 C.F.R. § 1292.13(a) ("The Assistant Director for Policy (or the Assistant Director for Policy's delegate) may, in the exercise of discretion, extend the deadlines provided in this section [i.e., 8 C.F.R. § 1292.13]."). No similar regulatory authority exists, however, for reconsideration requests for disapprovals of requests for renewal of recognition or accreditation or for terminations of recognition or accreditation on particular bases. See id. §§ 1292.16, 1292.17.