Princeton Vanguard, 114 USPQ2d at 1833. Applicant argues, with respect to several of the examples of third-party use of HEAT BOOTCAMP,33 that its own use of the term predates the third-party use.34 Even if it is true that Applicant was the first user of the term, it would not render the term registrable if it had subsequently entered into generic use. Even a registered mark may be removed from the Register if it becomes the generic name of the goods or services. See Trademark Act Section 14, 15 U.S.C. § 1064 (“A petition to cancel a registration of a mark … may … be filed … (3) At any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered …”). 32 Applicant’s brief at 7-8, 4 TTABVUE 8-9. 33 The examples are those from UC Davis ARC, , (see Office Action of February 2, 2016 at 18, 19, 28-29); and (see Office Action of July 8, 2015 at 21). 34 Applicant’s reply brief at 4-5, 7 TTABVUE 5-6. Serial No. 86578321 - 15 - Applicant argues