Respondent received no communica- tions about the shutdowns from the Federal Communica- tions Commission (the FCC), which so far as the record shows never learned about them. Just before 5 p.m., General Manager Rock, who was licensed operator responsible for the maintenance of a transmitter, which can be adjusted only by him or in his presence (47 CFR sec 13 63) The Federal Communications Act provides (47 U S C § 318), "The actual oper- ation of all transmitting apparatus in any radio station for which a station license is required by this chapter shall be carried on only by a person holding an operator's license issued hereunder 8 The italicized portion was supplied by Ellsworth , the rest was prepared by Newell HENNEPIN BROADCASTING ASSOCIATES 489 then at a nearby gasoline service station (supra, fn. 6), learned about the strike through a telephone call from re- ceptionist Hanson, who had found out about it from striker