That is, the Trademark Examining Attorney has required applicant to delete the word “and” from its disclaimer, and to submit a disclaimer in the following form: “No claim is made to the exclusive right to use SNAP ON 3000 apart from the mark as shown.”2 Having considered the arguments of counsel and the relevant authorities, we reverse the requirement for a disclaimer of SNAP ON 3000. Trademark Act Section 6(a), 15 U.S.C. §1056(a), provides that the Office “may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” Pursuant to Trademark Act Section 2(e)(1), merely descriptive matter in a mark is unregistrable; it 2 We note that applicant has not contested the Trademark Examining Attorney’s requirement that SNAP ON and 3000 both be disclaimed.