However, we hasten to add that none of Serial No. 75/464,801 - 9 - Decision: The refusal to register based upon applicant’s failure to adopt an acceptable identification of goods is hereby affirmed. the above examples should be taken as an indication that in the event applicant herein had correctly amended to some such identification (or certainly a recitation of services), that the proposed amendment would or should have been deemed to be within the scope of the original identification of goods. See 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a): “The applicant may amend the application during the course of examination, when required by the Office or for other reasons. (a) The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.” Copy with citationCopy as parenthetical citation