See Joint Exhibit 1, appendix 3, article 9, sections 9.1–9.6 (inclusive). Thus, when the Retire- ment Fund’s board of trustees decided, on advice of their outside consultant/contract administrator, to establish a sus- pension of benefits policy with respect to retirees working for nonsignatory employers, they did so within the overall framework of their discretionary authority. It also appears the board of trustees had statutory authority to implement a suspension of benefits policy. On this point, ERISA at 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B)(ii) provides: (B) A right to an accrued benefit derived from em- ployer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of pay- ment of such benefits. . . . . (ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geo- graphic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced. The Retirement Fund’s suspension of benefits policy is just that, a ‘‘suspension’’ of benefits, not a ‘‘forfeiture’’ of benefits for retirees who return to full time work with a non- signatory employer. The suspension only lasts as long as the retiree elects to work for a nonsignatory, noncontributing em- ployer. As can be seen from the portion of the statute set forth above, the Retirement Fund’s actions are consistent with that authorized by ERISA in that in the case of multi- employer plans benefits payments may be ‘‘suspended’’ when a retiree returns to work ‘‘in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan.’’ Counsel for the General Counsel states he ‘‘has no quarrel with this provision’’ of ERISA but rather ar- gues the Retirement Fund ‘‘seeks to expand this provision’’ and apply its suspensions of benefits policies only against those retirees who are reemployed in the industry with a non-