The step of falling asleep as claimed, therefore, cannot serve to provide any patentable subject matter to the otherwise known method. The examiner has essentially disregarded the claimed method steps and focused solely on the device used to implement the method. Since Forbath discloses a timer with a user-activated switch, the examiner concludes that the remaining claim limitations (i.e., those directed to the method per se) would have been obvious. All of the claims are directed to methods (or processes). Appeal No. 1999-1660 Application No. 08/444,242 6 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) states that "'process' means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." Although Forbath's device may "be used in any application where time measuring is required with a hand-held timer," the question still remains whether the prior art suggested the particular claimed use or application.