Dudas, 492 F.3d 1365, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2007) ( citing In re Oetiker, 977 F.2d 1443, 1445 (Fed. Cir. 1992) and In re Piasecki, 745 F.2d 1468, 1472 (Fed. Cir. 1984)). As further stated in Jung: 3 Appeal2017-011395 Application 13/894,596 The Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") satisfies its initial burden of production by "adequately explain[ing] the shortcomings it perceives so that the applicant is properly notified and able to respond." Hyatt, 492 F.3d at 1370. In other words, the PTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies 35 U.S.C. § 132, in "notify[ing] the applicant ... [by] stating the reasons for [its] rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application." 35 U.S.C. § 132. That section "is violated when a rejection is so uninformative that it prevents the applicant from recognizing and seeking to counter the grounds for rejection." Chester v. Miller, 906 F.2d 1574, 1578 (Fed.Cir.1990).