Id. at 16 ( emphasis added). The Appealed Rejection The following rejection is before us for review: claims 28, 29, 32-38, and 42--46 under 35 U.S.C. § 112(a)/i-fl. Final Act. 2. 2 DISCUSSION Section 112 states, in part: The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same. 35 U.S.C. § 112(a); see also 35 U.S.C. § 112 ,II (pre-AIA version stating the same). "In order to satisfy the written description requirement, the disclosure as originally filed does not have to provide in haec verba support for the claimed subject matter at issue." Purdue Pharma L.P. v.