See Reply Br. 4 (citing US 7,787,524). The Examiner does not provide persuasive authority establishing that the § 3 71 ( c) date may be considered the date of filing in the United States under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(e) when the international filing date does not qualify under§ 102(e).3 Therefore, we agree with Appellants the 102( e) date of Miyoshi is its actual filing date of July 22, 2 The correct date is March 3, 2006. See Myoshi Foreign Publication Priority Data. 3 We note pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 363 does not provide an alternate filing date when the international application falls within the § 102( e) exception. See 35 U.S.C. § 363 (2006) ("An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the [Patent Cooperation] treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office except as otherwise provided in [pre-AIA 35 U.S.C.] section 102(e) ... . ");see also MPEP § 1893.03(b) (8th ed., rev. 8 (July 2010)). 3 Appeal2014-005910 Application 12/918,996 2010 and, because this is later than the February 21, 2008 date of the present application, Miyoshi is not 102( e) prior