(Id. at 15 i-f 106.) 16. Liew discloses that a "linear regression approach is used for normalization .... The average of the ratios is calculated and ... used to identify differentially expressed genes." (Id. at 16 i-f 112.) Appeal2013-008534 Application 11/881,803 Principles of Law [T]he PTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies 35 U.S.C. § 132, in "notify[ing] the applicant ... [by] stating the reasons for [its] rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application." In re Jung, 637 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 132, alterations by the Jung court).