"Examples of [a] stimulus ... include: copy from an advertisement" (id. at 14:30-34). 10. Zaltman discloses that the "neuroimaging data are analyzed 306. Activation in brain areas known to signal memory, preference and affective response is noted 308" (id. at 14:50-52). "The presence of activation in particular brain regions, and in sets of regions, is evidence that the person had a particular cognitive and/or emotional response to the stimulus" (id. at 14:57---60). Principles of Law [T]he PTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies 35 U.S.C. § 132, in "notify[ing] the applicant ... [by] stating the reasons for [its] rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application." 6 Appeal2014-000562 Application 12/002,289 In re Jung, 637 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 132, alterations by the Jung court).