Therefore, only provisional [application] number 60/988,646, filed on November 16, 2007 can be used to provide the priority date of Hom under 35 U.S.C. § 102(e) for citation against the instant application. App. Br. 7 (emphasis added). 5 Appeal2018-006706 Application 14/749,732 For Hom '675 to be entitled to the benefit of the '646 provisional filing date ofNovember 16, 2007, Hom '646 must satisfy 35 U.S.C. § 119( e )(1) (2006), which provides that: An application for patent filed under section 11 l(a) or section 363 of this title for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in a provisional application filed under section 111 (b) of this title, by an inventor or inventors named in the provisional application, shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the provisional application filed under section 111 (b) of this title .... 35 U.S.C. § 119(e)(l) (2006) (emphases added).