published as U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2002/0173188 on November 21, 2002. 6. Application No. 09/828,706 issued as U.S. Patent No. 6,992,257 on January 31, 2006. 3 Appeal 2009-003907 Application 10/863,322 PRINCIPLES OF LAW 35 U.S.C. § 135(b)(2) reads: A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an application published under section 122(b) of this title may be made in an application filed after the application is published only if the claim is made before 1 year after the date on which the application is published. 35 U.S.C. § 120 states, in pertinent part: An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 … in an application previously filed in the United States … shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application …. ANALYSIS SECTION 135(B)(2) REJECTION The Examiner rejects claims 59, 61, 63-67, and 69-11 under § 135(b)(2), reasoning that (a) the present application was filed on June 8, 2004 (FF 2); (b) that filing date is subsequent to the November 21, 2002 publication of the Follingstad application (FF