subject application, designated Application No. 10/863,322, on June 8, 2004. 3. The subject application is a continuation of Application No. 10/264,744, filed October 4, 2002, abandoned October 1, 2004. The Follingstad Application and Patent 4. Michael Follingstad et al. filed Application No. 09/828,706 on April 6, 2001. 5. Follingstad’s application was published as U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2002/0173188 on November 21, 2002. 6. Application No. 09/828,706 issued as U.S. Patent No. 6,992,257 on January 31, 2006. 3 Appeal 2009-003907 Application 10/863,322 PRINCIPLES OF LAW 35 U.S.C. § 135(b)(2) reads: A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an application published under section 122(b) of this title may be made in an application filed after the application is published only if the claim is made before 1 year after the date on which the application is published. 35 U.S.C. § 120 states, in pertinent part: An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 … in an application previously filed in the United States … shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of