Togher, thus, meets the claim language as to “establishing, via the one or more processors, a specific credit limit for the 7 Appeal 2014-007700 Application 13/311,182 financial transaction grouping,” but not establishing or adjusting credit limits for individual trading nodes or traders, as claimed. For these reasons, the Examiner, in relying on the disclosures of Mills and Togher, without more, has failed to establish a prima facie case of obviousness of the independent claims under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a). New Ground of Rejection under 35 U.S.C. § 101 The patent statute provides that a patent may be obtained for “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” 35 U.S.C. § 101. Yet the Supreme Court has “long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v.