FINDINGS OF FACT 1. The filing date of the present application is December 16, 2003. 2. The application claims benefit under 35 U.S.C. § 119(e) to Provisional Application No. 60/320,009, filed March 14, 2003. 3. O’Farrell was filed on December 23, 2003. 4. O’Farrell claims the benefit under 35 U.S.C. § 119(e) to Provisional Application Numbers: (a) 60/436,230, filed December 23, 2002; (b) 60/442,810, filed January 23, 2003; and (c) 60/461,588, filed April 7, 2003. PRINCIPLES OF LAW Section 119(e)(1) of the Patent Act states: [a]n application for patent filed under section 111(a) or section 363 of this title for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in a provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title, by an inventor or inventors named in the provisional application, shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title . . . . Appeal 2009-004220 Application 10/707,471 6 ANALYSIS QUALIFICATION OF O’FARRELL AS PRIOR ART At the outset, we turn to the threshold issue of whether Appellants have demonstrated that O’Farrell does not qualify as prior art for purposes of the present application.