A Reply Brief was timely filed on October 9, 2007. The Reply Brief (Reply Br.) limits its discussion to claims 1, 16, 34, and 43 (see generally Reply Br. 1-4). 4 Appeal 2008-2139 Application 10/663,498 DISCUSSION An applicant seeking administrative review of a final rejection must file a notice of appeal. 35 U.S.C. § 134(a); 37 C.F.R. § 41.31(a) (2006). In the case before us, Appellant filed a Notice of Appeal “to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences from the last decision of the examiner.” The Notice of Appeal in this case did not state whether all, or less than all, of the rejected claims were appealed. In the Appeal Brief, Appellant does not expressly state that claims 2, 4-7, 14, 15, 17, 20-22, 27, 28, 39, and 48 are withdrawn from the appeal.