If this issue arose in an appeal of a patent application or of a claim amended during reexamination, we would enter a new ground of rejection under 37 C.F.R. § 41.50(b) on the basis of indefiniteness pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §112, ¶ 2. In such a case, we would not reach the rejections under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103 because they would necessarily be based on speculative assumptions as to the meaning and scope of the claims. See In re Steele, 305 F.2d 859, 862-63 (CCPA 1962). However, rejections based on 35 U.S.C. § 112 are beyond the scope of a reexamination proceeding for originally issued patent claims. Statutory provision 35 U.S.C. § 302 states “[a]ny person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301.” 35 U.S.C. § 302 (1999). Thus, we are constrained from presenting a rejection under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2, for these claims.