Ans. 4. Appellant’s Contentions Appellant argues that the Examiner’s citation of court decisions does not consider that the claims exchange advertisements with different quality requirements based on network conditions to solve a particular technical problem. Appeal Br. 10–11 (citing Spec. ¶¶ 3, 4). Appellant also argues that the Examiner has not shown the claimed elements are well-understood, routine, and conventional as required. Id. at 12–14. Appeal 2019-005892 Application 14/255,029 5 Applicable Legal Principles Section 101 of the Patent Act states: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 35 U.S.C. § 101. This provision contains an implicit exception: “Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014).