The Examining Attorney did not accept this amendment because the wording “cleaning material and solutions for optical equipment” is outside the scope of the Serial No. 85752736 - 4 - original and previous amendments to the identification of goods. She suggested the following: Optical lenses, eyeglasses and sunglasses all made of flexible glass or plastic; glass covering and covering protection for electronic devices made of flexible glass or plastic, namely, mobile phones, tablets, and handheld computer equipment. Under Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(a), an “applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services….” The scope of the identification of goods or services is determined by the ordinary meaning of the wording. See TMEP § 1402.07(a) (July 2015).