J. Foglia testified that he had the conversation on about September 25, after being out for a back injury for a week, the week that his father was terminated. Yet, his father was terminated on September 22, and time records show that J. Foglia worked on September 23–24. He never offered an explanation for these discrepancies. JD–18–09 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 13 Furthermore, other records implicitly corroborate Young’s testimony that they had this conversation on October 15. Section 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b), and Section 102.39 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations provide that ULP proceedings “shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States.” This reflects the status of ULP hearings as formal legal proceedings under the Administrative Procedures Act of 1946 (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 511–599. See also Federal Maritime Commission v. South Carolina, 535 U.S. 743, 756–757 (2002); Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 513 (1978).