Eileen Y. Smith, Complainant,v.Tom J. Vilsack, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, (Animal and Plant Health Inspection Services), Agency.
[…] the selectees. The Agency noted the following testimony from S1:

(a) the selectee in claim 3 was the most qualified candidate and had

strong interpersonal and mediation skills, which were important in the

cooperative position; and (b) the selectee in claim 4 was the highest

scoring candidate and Complainant had recently been reassigned from

the position.

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

Standard of Review

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal

and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,

de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an

appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review

. . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive

for 29 C.F.R Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Ch. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999)

(providing that an AJ’s “decision to issue a decision without

a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed

de novo”).