L. 95–554, §5, 92 Stat. 2074. Thus, the operation of mines which had been covered under Chap- ter 21 (metal and nonmetallic mines) were thereafter to be covered under Chapter 22 of Title 30. In effect, this legislative change, “brought the operation of all coal and other mines under a single legislative canopy.” 30 U.S.C.A. §§721–740. As set forth at §961(a), 30 U.S.C. §961(a), the Secretary of Labor was designated to assume responsibilities relating to mine safety and health in coal, metal, and nonmetallic mines. Section 961(b)(1) states, inter alia, that mandatory standards relating to mines in effect as of November 9, 1977, “shall remain in effect as mandatory health or safety standards applicable to metal and nonmetallic mines . . . until such time as the Secretary of Labor shall issue new or revised mandatory health or safety standards applicable to metal or non- metallic mines. . . .” Pursuant to Sec. 961(b)(2), the Secretary of Labor is directed to publish such proposed mandatory health and safety standards in the Federal Register.