He had numerous certifications as a master automobile techni- cian in various fields, including brakes. Of the various techni- cians employed at Respondent’s facility, he was selected by the general manager to inspect and repair the general manager’s personal vehicle. Niciforo’s testimony as to his repair of the Saturn was de- tailed and persuasive. There was nothing unusual about tight- ening the bolts—he had been doing it for many years. Section 406 of the Federal Rules of Evidence states: Evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice. 17 R. Exh. 39. 18 GC Exh. 6. Respondent’s evidence is not persuasive. After Niciforo re- paired the Saturn, it sat on Respondent’s used car lot for about 6 weeks, and was then sold.