Id. The parties also filed a joint request to treat the parties’ agreement as business confidential information and kept separate under the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c). Paper 34. Generally, the Board expects that a proceeding will terminate after the filing of a settlement agreement. See, e.g., Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. 48,756, 48,768 (Aug. 14, 2012). Although trial has been instituted, we have not decided the merits of the proceeding. See 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) (“A post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.72 (“The Board may terminate a trial without rendering a final written decision, where appropriate . . . .”).1 We are persuaded that, under these circumstances, termination of this proceeding is appropriate.