OPINION The claims are rejected for failing to comply with the written description requirement of Section 112, first paragraph. Final Act. 5. Specifically, the Examiner finds that the steps of “determining a bandwidth variation of a rate of messages to a destination” and of “comparing values in the bandwidth counter to a predetermined steady rate of messages”3 as set forth in claim 63 are not described in the Specification. Id.; see also Ans. 2– 3. Section 112 provides: The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention. 35 U.S.C. § 112(a) (2012); pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph, (2006). A description adequate to satisfy the written-description requirement must “reasonably convey[] to those skilled in the art that the inventor had possession of the claimed subject matter as of the filing date.”