CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL On appeal, among other things, Complainant reiterates her allegations, indicating that her performance rating was impacted by changes made to her records by her supervisor; and asserting that she worked in a work environment of constant discrimination, harassment, and unfairness. In its opposition to Complainant’s appeal, the Agency, among other things, asks that we affirm its final order. STANDARD OF REVIEW. In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed 0120181703 4 de