Delores Turner, Complainant,v.Paul Prouty, Acting Administrator, General Services Administration, Agency.
[…] Judge's decision finding in favor of the agency."

On appeal, complainant maintains that, until February 17, 2008, she was

not aware that a final action had been issued, as she had never received

a copy.1 The agency states, however, that it sent complainant and her

representative a copy of the final action in January 2008. Even assuming

that complainant and/or her representative never received a copy of

the final action, the AJ's decision would have automatically become the

agency's final decision after 40 days, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1614.109(i),

which states: "If an agency does not issue a final order within 40

days of receipt of the administrative judge's decision in accordance

with 1614.110, then the decision of the administrative judge shall

become the final action of the agency." Here, complainant waited more

than one year after those 40 days had expired before filing an appeal.

She also did not offer an explanation for why she waited so long before

she began inquiring about the status of her case.