Daryl R. Monke, Complainant,v.Michael B. Donley, Secretary, Department of the Air Force, Agency.
[…] It is DOD policy under DOD Directive 1400.25 that 30 years is the maximum

age for entry into the covered civilian air traffic controller positions.

Persons who have reached their 31st birthday shall not be originally

appointed to air traffic controller positions. Appointment or other

action placing a person age 31 or older in a covered position is

permitted only if he or she previously held a civilian air traffic

controller position. However, former civilian air traffic controllers

shall not be reappointed or reinstated after they have reached mandatory

separation age...

5 U.S.C. 3307(b), upon which the guidelines are based, provides:

(b) The Secretary may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President

may delegate, determine and fix the maximum limit of age within which

an original appointment as an air traffic controller may be made.

The regulation set forth at 29 C.F.R. � 1614.107(a)(1) provides, in

relevant part, that an agency shall dismiss a complaint that fails to

state a claim. After a review of the record, and Commission precedent

and caselaw dealing with the analogous section regarding the maximum