The Board has considered the record and the at- tached Supplemental Decision in light of the ex- ceptions, briefs, and other submissions' and has de- cided to affirm the rulings, findings, and conclu- sions of the Administrative Law Judge only to the extent consistent herewith. On October 21, 1981,2 the Administrative Law Judge issued an order dismissing the complaint in the underlying unfair labor practice case.3 The Ap- plicant's application for an award of attorney's fees and expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act (hereinafter EAJA)4 was filed on November 23. EAJA, section 504(a)(2), provides that a party seeking attorney's fees and other costs "shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in the ad- versary adjudication, submit to the [Board] an ap- plication which shows that the party is a prevailing party." The statute's 30-day filing period is a juris- dictional prerequisite to application under EAJA, and we are without authority to extend that filing period beyond 30 days. See Monark Boat Company, 262 NLRB 994 (1982).