The instant appeal followed. On appeal, Complainant asserts that AJ’s summary judgment decision is improper. Complainant states that “[S2] failed to report information provided to him by Complainant regarding [C1] sexually assaulting her. [Agency] policy states that all supervisors must take immediate and appropriate action upon receipt of [sexual harassment claims].” Complainant’s Brief in Support of Appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).