Manbeck, 797 F. Supp. 311, 24 USPQ2d 1314 (E.D. Va. 1992). The examining attorney argues (Brief at page 4) that applicant’s specimen “fails two of the three Land’s End requirements: (1) providing ordering information and (2) showing the mark in such a manner as to associate the marks with the goods.” Applicant, on the other hand, argues that the mark includes a picture of the goods, is sufficiently near the picture of the goods to associate the mark with the goods, and the specimen includes the information necessary to order the goods. The Trademark Act § 1(a)(1) (15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(1)) requires an applicant who is the owner of a trademark used in commerce to file “such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Director.” For goods, a “mark shall be deemed to be in use in commerce … [when] it is placed in any manner on the goods or their containers or the displays associated therewith or on the tags or labels affixed thereto … [and] the goods are sold or transported in commerce.”