Exxon Corp. v. U.S. Industries, Inc., 213 USPQ 393, 395 (TTAB 1982); Plak-Shack, Inc. v. 4 Applicant also submitted copies of applications and registrations for marks consisting, in part, of the word “zone” for watches. Because the relevant marks at issue are TIME ZONE and design and 6 TIME ZONE, the applications and registrations submitted by applicant have little probative value. Serial No. 76633890 10 Continental Studios of Georgia, Inc., 204 USPQ 242, 248 (TTAB 1979). Nevertheless, the registered mark TIME ZONE and design has the presumption of validity. Section 7(b) of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §1057(b), provides that “[a] certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this chapter shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate.” Therefore, in an ex parte appeal proceeding, the registered mark must be protected from another confusingly similar mark. Even though the registered mark may be weak, it is still entitled to be protected sufficiently to prevent confusion as to source from arising.