board, it was posted again by Ritz on the following Monday.13 Before deciding the allegation at hand, it is relevant to note that in the subject letter to the Secretary of Labor, Ball initially stated as follows: On Friday, Oct. 19, 1973, I was advised by Kenneth Cohen of the U.S. Attorney's Office, Buffalo, to sub- mit the following information to your office for trans- mission to the U.S. Department of Justice for possible investigation under provisions of the Labor-Manage- ment Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 as amend- ed, Title VI Deprivation of Rights under Act of Vio- lence (29 U.S.C. 530) Sec. 610 to wit: "It shall be unlawful for a person through the use of force or violence or threat of the use of force or vio- lence to restrain, coerce or intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce or intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or pre- venting the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this act."