Kendrick told Direnzo not to worry about it and to go ahead and do his work. Direnzo proceeded to take the trailer from Respond- ent's terminal in Brockton to Beverly, Massachusetts. While in Beverly, and before he proceeded to his ap- pointed destination, Direnzo stopped and visited a local office of the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles.4 There he spoke with Malcolm Andrews, an inspector with the agency, inquiring about the status of the trailer. Andrews showed Direnzo a copy of Massachusetts Gen- eral Laws, chapter 90, section 11, which provides, in pertinent part, that: Every person operating a motor vehicle shall have the certificate of registration for the vehicle and for the trailer, if any, and his license to operate, upon his person or in the vehicle, in some easily accessi- ble place.