Paper 8, 2. The Board subsequently informed the parties that authorization for such a filing is not required and, pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c), a party may request that a settlement agreement be treated as business confidential information. On August 19, 2014, the parties filed a Notice of Filing Settlement Agreement as Business Confidential Information (Paper 9) and a copy of a document they described as the written settlement agreement (Ex. 1021),1 requesting to treat the settlement agreement as business confidential information under the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c). Paper 9, 2. Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The motion indicates that concurrent with the filing of this Joint Motion to Terminate, the parties filed a motion to dismiss with prejudice the related district court lawsuit between the parties involving, at least, the patent at issue in this proceeding, U.S. Patent No. 5,793,302. Paper 8, 2.