Serial No. 86623172 - 7 - showing use of the word “best” as a superlative in connection with various services. 5 TTABVUE 4-2; 6 TTABVUE 2-25; 7 TTABVUE 2-24; 8 TTABVUE 2-18. The appeal was resumed on August 15, 2016. 9 TTABVUE. II. Disclaimer Analysis Under Section 6(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a), “[t]he Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” Failure to comply with a disclaimer requirement is a basis for refusing registration. In re Slokevage, 441 F.3d 957, 78 USPQ2d 1395, 1399-1400 (Fed. Cir. 2006); In re Stereotaxis, Inc., 429 F.3d 1039, 77 USPQ2d 1087, 1089 (Fed. Cir. 2005).