Complainant provided no persuasive evidence indicating that the reasons articulated by the Agency were pretext for discrimination, nor do we find that discriminatory animus played any role in this matter. Accordingly, we find that Complainant did not establish discrimination. Violation of EEOC’s Part 1614 Regulation The record indicates that Complainant requested a final decision on April 15, 2016. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b) provides that “[t]he agency shall issue the final decision within 60 days of receiving notification that a complainant has requested an immediate decision from the agency . . ..” Here the final decision was not issued until June 1, 2017, more than a year after the request. The Agency has not provided a valid reason for the late issuance of the final decision.