Stats. Sec. 7068.1, providing that a "qualifying individual ... shall not act in [that] capacity . . . for an ad- ditional individual or firm unless . . . : (a) There is a common ownership of at least 20 percent. . . (b) The additional firm is a subsidiary or joint venture with the first.