11-23-2011
[…] reviewed Complainant’s application.4 Second, the AJ found that there
was no genuine issue of material fact that Agency officials were aware
at the relevant time that Complainant complained that Hunter Employment
discriminated against her based on age or reprisal discrimination.
The AJ concluded that Complainant’s allegation that the Agency stopped
the hiring process was based on speculation, not evidence.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s
legal and factual conclusions de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a)
(stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action
shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment
Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9,
§ VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that both the Administrative
Judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the
decision itself, are subject to de novo review).