As the Board recently explained in United Cerebral Palsy Assn. of Ni- agara County, 327 NLRB 40 (1998), “maximum voter participation in Board-sponsored elections is a laudable 12 In reaching this conclusion, we note that the Federal and many State governments also prohibit, under their respective criminal codes, the use of financial incentives to induce citizens to vote, or to refrain from voting, in an official public election. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 597 (making it a crime to “make[] or offer[] to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or to withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate . . .”); Alaska Stat. § 15.56.030 (“a person commits the crime of unlawful interference with voting if the person . . . knowingly pays, offers to pay, or causes to be paid money or other valuable thing to a person to vote or refrain from voting in an election; . . . ‘other valuable thing’ includes