09-30-2009
[…] 1630.2(f). They also include thinking, concentrating, interacting with
others, and sleeping. See EEOC Enforcement Guidance on the Americans
with Disabilities Act and Psychiatric Disabilities (March 25, 1997).
3 CMC stated that her office was responsible for preparing the memorandum
which was presented to the ERC concerning complainant's request for a
waiver.
4 The agency provides the following citations: Neve v. Baker, Secretary,
Department of State, EEOC No. 01891625 (1990) citing The Foreign Service
Act of 1980. Pub. L. No. 96-465 � 101(a)(4), 22 U.S.C. 3901(a)(4) ("the
members of the Foreign Service should be available to serve in assignments
throughout the world"); S. Rep. No. 913, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 46 (1980)
("Section 504(a) sets forth the fundamental criterion for membership in
the Foreign Service-worldwide availability"); H. Rep. 992, 96th Cong.,
2d Sess. 9 (1980) ("...availability for worldwide assignment must be