PARVIS, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review 37 C.F.R. § 42.208 I. INTRODUCTION A. Background Apple, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting a covered business method patent review of claims 1, 8, 9, 11, 12, 19, 20, and 22 (“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,583,556 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the CBM2015-00046 Patent 8,583,556 B2 2 ’556 Patent”). ContentGuard Holdings, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 11 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), 1 which provides that a covered business method patent review may not be instituted unless “the information presented in the petition . . . if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a). For the reasons that follow, the Petition is denied. B. Related Matters Petitioner and Patent Owner indicate that the ’556 Patent has been asserted against Petitioner in the following district court case: ContentGuard Holdings, Inc. v.