Angel T. McShan, Complainant,v.John M. McHugh, Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] See Jackson v. Dep’t of the Air Force, EEOC Appeal No 01955890 (Apr. 5,

1996), rev'd on other grounds, EEOC Request No. 05960524 (Apr. 24,

1997). A review of the record and the decision issued in EEOC Appeal

No. 0120103501 shows that claims 1 through 4 are identical to the claims

addressed in the previous case. See McShan v. Dep’t of the Army, EEOC

Appeal No. 0120103501 (Feb. 10, 2011). Given that claims 1 through 4

were previously decided, in the present case we AFFIRM the Agency’s

dismissal of these specific claims.

Claim 5

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) provides that an agency shall

dismiss any portion of a complaint that alleges “that a proposal to

take a personnel action or other preliminary step to taking a personnel

action, is discriminatory.” Hopkins v. Small Business Admin., EEOC

Appeal Nos. 0120092072, 0120100622 (May 3, 2011). The Commission

has held that when a complaint is filed on a proposed action and the

agency proceeds with the action during the pendency of the complaint,