Peter Cailler Kohler Swiss Chocolates, Inc., 130 F.2d 502 (2d Cir. 1942). 10 Id. at 505–506. The Supreme Court has endorsed the Second Cir- cuit’s view that the solidarity principle is integral to the Act. See, e.g., NLRB v. J. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. 251, 261 (1975). 11 Act, Sec. 2(9), 29 U.S.C. §152(9) (“The term ‘labor dispute’ in- cludes any controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of em- ployment or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”). Sec. 2(9) refers not to “employees,” but to “persons,” and in seeking to be paid, the interns here (surely “persons,” even if not “employees”) clearly sought to ar- range a term of employment—with the help of the employees. Partici- pation in a labor dispute is protected concerted activity.