Inasmuch as I find that the Respondent was the party desir- ing to modify the contract, it had an obligation to notify the mediation services. IV. NOTIFICATION TO THE FMCS AND ANY STATE AGENCY Section 8(d)(3) of the Act requires that the party desiring to modify a current contract must notify the FMCS and any State where the dispute occurred. The form of notification is not set forth in the statute. Accordingly such notification need not be in writing. General Counsel argues, however, pursuant to 29 CFR § 1402.1, the notification must be in writing. That FMCS regula- tion states that “the notice of dispute field with the FMCS pur- suant to the provisions of Section 8(d)(3) . . . shall be in writ- ing. The following Form F-7, for use by the parties in filing a notice of dispute, has been prepared by the Service.” I do not agree with the General Counsel. The internal regulation of the FMCS cannot modify Section 8(d)(3) of the Act which does not require that the notification be in writing.