Paper 39, 3. The Motion was filed without prior authorization from the Board and, thus, violates 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b). Nevertheless, in the interests of justice and pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(b), we waive the authorization requirement of 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b) and consider the motion on its merits. For the reasons set forth below, the joint motion to terminate as well as the request to treat the settlement agreement as business confidential information are granted. Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), an instituted covered business method patent review “shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” 35 U.S.C. § 327(a); see Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub.